Thursday, August 27, 2009

It's time

Yeah, yeah, I know!! The posts have been 'MIA'..but you see it's like this.

First, hubby had back surgery...cut down on my 'net' time. Then I went on vacation to the beach for a week. Then I come home and within a short time the girl child of mine says "We are getting married in three weeks.
SOoo I've had very little time to visit here as I've been busy sewing and preparing for the upcoming wedding. (being held in our front yard!) Soo with all that said there is a few good things that have come from this.
I decided to make my daughters wedding dress. Now mind you, it had been many years since I sat down in front of a sewing machine to take on such a task as this, BUT because I did, it has put a 'fire' under my butt to set down at the sewing machine a whole lot more! WOOHOO!!
It also prompted me to shampoo my carpets which I had been putting off, but now, done!

With that said..many of you know I have another blog called "The Hedgewife"..which I have taken off line for the last several months simply because I did not have time to post to it. Well, I'm in the process of 'rebirthing' it. Yep, very soon it will be back up and running and it will contain all and only sewing and crafting topics (along with a few 'thrift store' finds as well).

So look for the link soon as the "HEDGEWIFE" will be back online!

Ok..that announcement over, I must finish preparing for the wedding. I've got cooking and cleaning to finish. A wedding dress to rinse and press now that it's finished at the machine. A bouquet to make and an arbor to decorate not to mention getting the yard finished up and the plants in place..whew! I NEED AN ASSISTANT!!! (pay is low, must be willing to work for food and showers..anyone interested?) LOL..

OH PS..I'll be putting a viewing of the dress on the Hedgewife as soon as the wedding is over. I can't put it up now as the groom may peek and see it and we couldn't have that now could we?



See ya next time......down on the farm!

Sage

2 comments:

NancyD said...

Wish we could be there with you, it sounds like a wonderful time. And for those that HAVEN'T seen the dress yet....I HAVE!! One of the priveleged people here and it is unbelievable! Sage, you did it again! Hope you have a wonderful day, looking forward to pictures!

Maureen said...

Congratulations on the upcoming wedding! I hope hubby has recovered nicely from his back surgery and can enjoy all the festivities.
Mo